FICSantarém 

Privacy

Privacy

Santarém International Film Festival

SUMMARY




This Privacy Policy arises because we intend to make our users aware of the general rules of privacy and processing of their personal data, which we collect and process in strict respect and compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation.




FICSantarém - Santarém International Film Festival, hereinafter referred to as FICSantarém is a cultural association dedicated to the promotion, production and realization of cultural events, being responsible for holding the FICSantarém - Santarém International Film Festival and for the activities and projects around even associates.




FICSantarém has always respected your privacy, and is committed to maintaining a relationship based on transparency and trust with its customers, suppliers, sponsors, partners and other users.




This Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we may use your data, how we treat it, who we share it with, how long we keep it, as well as the ways to contact us and exercise your rights.




RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA




Your data will be processed by FICSantarém, with the unique registration and identification number of a legal entity XXX XXX XXX, with headquarters at Palácio João Afonso, Rua da Miguel Bombarda, 277, 4, 2000-808, Santarém, general email @ficsantarem.pt, hereinafter referred to as FICSantarem. FICSantarém is responsible for the processing of personal data that it collects and processes within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation.




PURPOSES OF INFORMATION PROCESSING




FICSantarém will only process your personal data when:




1. You have a legitimate interest in doing so, namely for the provision of services or information, provided that, in each case, our interest is in accordance with applicable legislation and your rights, namely for:




Communication with our customers, suppliers, sponsors, partners and users;

Recruitment of employees;

Accreditation of employees, suppliers, partners and sponsors;

Website development and maintenance;

Registration and participation in FICSantarém activities and/or projects, namely the “Sementes e Raizes” project and other projects related to the “FICSantarém” film festivals;

Provision of technical assistance;

Fraud prevention and detection;

Ensure network and information security;

Provision of information about the activities and events promoted by FICSantarém.




2. Such processing operation is necessary for the execution of a contract or pre-contractual measures associated with it;




3. Have obtained your consent to process your personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes; and/or




4. It is necessary to comply with legal obligations that apply to us.




When you fill out the forms available on our website, on paper or on other platforms (Facebook, Instagram, etc.), your personal data (namely, e-mail, telephone number or address) are collected by FICSantarém and processed in a manner to respond to your questions, requests or provide you with information.




By providing us with your contact details, FICSantarém may contact you for marketing purposes related to its services, provided that you have consented to the processing of your personal data for this purpose. If you consent, you will receive marketing communications via email. You may object to this data processing at any time.




Personal data provided by the respective holder will also be processed for the purposes indicated at the time of collection.




PERIOD OF STORAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION




Our policy is to retain data only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. In certain cases, data retention may occur for longer periods, particularly when the Law so requires.




RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT




At any time, the data subject may, in accordance with the law:




Request access to the information we maintain about them - the holder of personal data has the right to obtain confirmation that the data concerning him or her is being processed or not and, when applicable, access to his or her personal data and access the information provided for by law;




Request the rectification of information if it is inaccurate or incomplete – the holder of personal data has the right to have FICSantarém, without undue delay, rectify inaccurate or incomplete data concerning him or her;




Request the erasure of your personal data – the holder of personal data has the right to request FICSantarém to erase their data, without undue delay, and it has the obligation to erase personal data, without undue delay, when applicable, namely , one of the following reasons: (i) personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed; (ii) you have withdrawn your consent to the processing of data (in cases where the processing is based on consent) and there is no other basis for said processing; and/or, (iv) opposes the processing and there are no prevailing legitimate interests that justify the processing.




Request the limitation of the processing of your personal data – the holder of personal data has the right to request FICSantarém to limit the processing of their data if, in particular, one of the following situations applies: (i) to contest the accuracy of the personal data , during a period that allows FICSantarém to verify its accuracy; (ii) the data processing is lawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of personal data and requests, in return, the limitation of its use; (iii) FICSantarém no longer needs personal data for processing purposes, but such data is required by the holder for the purposes of declaring, exercising or defending a right in legal proceedings; (iv) if you have objected to the processing, until it is verified that the legitimate reasons of the controller prevail over those of the data subject.




Oppose the processing of your personal data (i) in cases where data processing is carried out for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by FICSantarém; (ii) or data processing is carried out for direct marketing purposes; or (iii) profiling, you can also, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data.




If the processing depends on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it. If consent is legally necessary for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of previously given consent nor the subsequent processing of the same data, based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which FICSantarém is subject.




If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you must contact us, in writing, via email geral@ficsantarem.pt or by letter, sent to Palácio João Afonso, Rua da Miguel Bombarda, 277, 4, 2000- 808, Santarém.




Your requests will be processed in such a way that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to prove your identity to ensure that personal data is only shared with the data subject.




You should bear in mind that in certain cases (for example, due to legal requirements) your request may not be fulfilled immediately.




In any case, you will be informed of the measures taken in this regard, within a period of one month from the moment the request is made.




You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission www.cnpd.pt.




SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY




Information security and the protection of personal data is a priority for FICSantarém. We implement, and ensure the maintenance, of adequate protection means, so that our internal procedures for the security of personal data are in compliance with current regulations.




We also make the necessary efforts to ensure that third-party entities that collaborate with us under contract, as partners or service providers, guarantee adequate protection of the personal data to which they have access.




We limit access to personal data to specific employees, and only when their contact with such personal data is justified, within the scope of their functions.




We take the necessary measures to ensure the secure processing of personal data. In particular, we take precautionary measures to protect personal data against loss or abuse, and we use security procedures to prevent unauthorized access to such personal data. All personal data that we collect is stored on servers that offer security guarantees. We subject our security systems and policies to periodic reviews to ensure that data is safe and protected.




We also respect the confidentiality of your information. As such, we do not sell, assign, distribute or otherwise make your information commercially available to any third party. FICSantarém is committed to keeping your information confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable legislation.




COOKIES




This website uses cookies. When you visit the website, we may place small pieces of information on your computer known as cookies. Cookies are stored by your browser on your hard drive. Cookies help us in many ways. We use cookies to better organize the website or information about our products, and to make this information more tailored to your interests or preferences. Cookies allow us to know who visited which pages and what content, evaluate the frequency of visits to certain pages, determine which areas of the website are preferred, and more generally guide its use. You have the option of preventing cookies from being generated by selecting the corresponding option in your browser.




DOUBTS




If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us:




Email: geral@ficsantarem.pt




Telephone number: +(351) xx xxx xx xx




Address: Palácio João Afonso, Rua da Miguel Bombarda, 277, 4, 2000-808, Santarém.




CHANGES




FICSantarém may change this Privacy Policy. We ask that you periodically review this document to stay up to date.